The 14th Annual PPAC Awards for Excellence in the Arts

Wednesday, October 15, 2014 - 5:00-8:30 pm

The Venue @ 21c (Inside the 21c Library) 

1175 Chapel Hills Drive Colorado Springs, CO 

 

 Join artists and advocates for this special evening to celebrate excellence and diversity in our arts community. It's the only event in our region recognizing 10 award categories: Classical Music, Popular Music, Visual Art, Dance, Theater, Poetry, Film, Rising Star, Spirit of the Arts, and Lifetime Achievement.  

Come celebrate our region's amazing creative culture!  

Open Seating $25.00, Reserved Seating $40.00,

 Arts Champion Table of 8 $350.00 

Reserve your Seats for the 14th Annual PPAC Awards

 

This Year's Award Nominees  

The Pikes Peak Arts Council is honored to present the 2013-14 Nominees for the PPAC Awards for Excellence in the Arts. Be sure to congratulate the nominees you know, and take the time to explore the work of those you don't.

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC 

 

Large Group:  Performance

 -  “Lakmé presented by Opera Theatre of the Rockies

Martile Rowland/Founder, Artistic Director

 

“Don Jenkins Farewell Concert” presented by Colorado Springs Philharmonic

-  “Alpine Symphony,” presented by Colorado Springs Philharmonic

Nathan Newbrough/President

Josep Caballe Domenech/Music Director

 

Small Group:  Performance

- "Ode to Joy" presented by Orchestra of the Springs

Thomas Wilson/Music Director

 

-  “Transfigured Night” presented by Veronika String Quartet

 

 -  “Vikings of the Sunrise” presented by Bowed Piano Ensemble

Stephen Scott/Founder, Music Department/Colorado College

 

Solo/Duo:  Performance

Angelina Gadeliya’s Piano Recital

 

-  “Bon Appetite” presented by Victoria Hansen & Susan Grace

 

-  Dale Miller Guitar Recital

 

DANCE

Choreography Recognizing Collaboration

-  The Ormao Dance Company and UCCS Peak FreQuency Creative Arts Collective “Resistance and Rebellion: Remember the Past to Carve the Future” performance at GOCA 1420 as part of the multidisciplinary exhibit, “PROTEST!”

 

- Ballet Society (Patty Hoffman), Colorado Springs Youth Symphony (Debi Krause-Reinsch), Colorado Springs Children’s Chorale (Marcia Hendricks)“Nutcracker”

 

Innovation in Production

-  Opera Theatre of the Rockies/Martile Rowland- Artistic Director,  Zetta Alderman- Choreographer

 For promoting dance as an integral part of opera in “The King and I"

 

-  6 for 12 Productions/Ila Conoley Paladino, Christian Medovich, Jessica Russ Medovich and Tiffany Tinsely Weeks 

“Trials and Tribulations of an A-Hole”

 

-  Opera Theatre of the Rockies/Martile Rowland- Artistic Director, Indian Dance Company-  Choreography

 For promoting dance as an integral part of opera in “Lakme”

 

 

Programming

-   Green Box Arts Festival/Christian Keesee 

Keigwin + Company and American Ballet Theater Studio Co.

 

-  Colorado College/Anusha Kedhar

  “Evening of Contemporary Indian Dance” at Norberg Studio

 Theatre, Edith Kinney Gaylord Cornerstone Arts Center

  

 FILM

- “Rabbit Bones” by Richard Corso

 

-  “The Summit” by Kai Dickson/Gunnar Renjard

 

-   “After War” by Bailey Francisco

 

- "One in Six" by Destiny Rinder

 

 

POETRY

Page Poetry

Robin Izer

 

-  Jane Morton

 

- Autumn Hall

 

 Poetry Promotion/Programming

- Luanne Ducett

 

- David Reynolds

Athenaea Poetry Contest

 

Performance Poetry

 - Ashley Crockett

 

 -  Phil Ginsburg

 

 - Colorado Springs National Poetry Team/Mallary McHenry, Susan Peiffer, Andrew Ziegler, Chris Walonski, John Parker, and Jermard Beasley

 

POPULAR MUSIC

Solo Artist

Stoney Bertz

 

Daniel James Eaton

 

-  Miette Hope

 

-  Stephen Edwards

 

Group/Duo

Knight in Colors/Ben Scott

 

We Are Not a Glum Lot/Sam Erickson

 

-  Roma Ransom/ Gordon Lewis and Grace Easley  

 

-  Briffaut /Daniel James Eaton, Grant Sabin, Alex Koshak, and Sam Erickson  

 

Promotion and Advocacy

-  Lenny Mazel

Pikes Peak Jazz & Swing Society

 

-  Bryan Ostrow

What's Left Festival & Zine

 

THEATER

 

Excellence in Technical Achievement

 

-  “Desdemona” (SET/Springs Ensemble Theatre)

Set Design:   June Scott Barfield

 

-  “Wizard of Oz” (Fine Arts Center)

Set Design:  Christopher Sheley

Lighting Design:  Holly Anne Rawls

 

-  “Woyzeck” (TheatreWorks)

Set Design:  Roy Ballard

 

Excellence in Individual Performance by an Actress

-  Ashley Crockett as Clara

 Craft Production Resource production of St. Clara of Corona”

 

Sue Bachman as Linda Loman

TheatreWorks production of  “Death of a Salesman”

 

Eryn Carman as Smeraldina

TheatreWorks production of “The Servant of Two Masters”

 

 

Excellence in Individual Performance by an Actor

- Michael Lee as Silvio

TheatreWorks production of “The Servant of Two Masters”


- Sammie Joe Kinnett as Truffaldino

TheatreWorks production of “The Servant of Two Masters”

 

 

Group Performance (Production)         

-  TheatreWorks

“It’s a Wonderful Life”

 

TheatreWorks

 “The Servant of Two Masters”

 

- TheatreWorks

 “Venus in Fur”

 

 VISUAL ART

Artist of the Year

- Lindsay Hand

“Remembering the Ludlow Massacre” exhibition at the Colorado Springs Pioneers Museum

 

Richard Pankratz

“70th Birthday Retrospective” at Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

 

Gary Weston

“Lab Creations Exhibition” at Tri Lakes Center for the Arts

  

Excellence in Curatorship

-  Jessica Hunter Larsen

“Rhythm Nations:  Transnational Hip Hop in the Street, in the Gallery, and on the Stage” at the  Colorado College IDEA Space

 

Laura BenAmots

“Industrial Gods & Monsters” at the Pikes Peak Community College Downtown Studio Gallery

 

-  Joy Armstrong

“Pamela Joseph’s Sideshow of the Absurd” at the Colorado Springs Fine Art Center

 

C.I.A. (Creative, Intriguing, Astonishing)

-  Tara Thomas / The Colorado Springs Fine Art Center 

    Karen Hilborn/Aspen Pointe Health Services

“From Ashes to Memories” at LaForet Conference and Retreat Center


Christian Keesee/Green Box Arts Festival

Festival included Tomas Saraceno’s interactive sculpture “Cloud City”


-  Joy Armstrong/FAC

For the exhibit “Pamela Joseph’s Sideshow of the Absurd”

 

Art Champion of the Year

- Dr. Michael Maddox, Executive Director of the Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

 

 

2013-2014 Special Category Award Winners  

THE AVENTA CREDIT UNION SPIRIT OF THE ARTS AWARD 

-   Linda Nicholos, Six Women Playwriting Festival

 

 THE EVE TILLEY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Martile Rowland, Opera Theatre of the Rockies

 

 RISING STAR AWARD

-  Bailey Francisco, Student Filmmaker 

 

The PPAC Awards would not be possible without the dedicated year round work of our jury members. We send a very special thank you to the 2013- 2014 Awards Jurors.

Nasit Ari

Mark Arnest

Lauren Arnest

Martha Booth

Ron Brasch

Chuck Cabell

Beth Carlson

Michael Cellan

Brian Elyo

Sharon Friedman

Ralph Giordano

Sue Hammond

Nora Hardin

Jamey Hastings

Austin Lovelace

Abe Minzer

Tracy Mobley-Martinez

Jane Rigler

Pete Schuermann

Peggy Shivers

Mary Jane Sullivan

Robert Tiffany

Rhonda Van Pelt

David Watts

Jim Wood

 

If you are interested in becoming a PPAC Juror, contact Nora Hardin at director@pikespeakartscouncil.org

 

 

 

 

 The 2014 PPAC Awards for Excellence in the Arts will be in October to coincide with National Arts & Humanities month - the largest annual celebration for the arts and humanities in the nation.

 

 

© Pikes Peak Arts Council
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software