The 13th Annual PPAC Awards Nominees

Award winners are identified with an asterisk. Make time to thank and congratulate the 2013 winners and nominees.

Classical Music: Outstanding Performance by a Large Group

 

The Colorado Springs Philharmonic for  Manuel de Falla, Nights in the Gardens of Spain

The Colorado Springs Philharmonic for Aaron Copeland, Appalachian Spring

*The Colorado Springs Philharmonic, Colorado Springs  Chorale Society, CVAE, Soli Deo Gloria, Taylor Choir of Grace & St. Stephen's Episcopal Church for Verdi, Requiem

Classical Music: Outstanding Performance by a Small Group The Celebration Multicultural Ensemble for God's Trombones

 

The Chamber Orchestra of the Springs for The Promise of Spring

*The Veronika String Quartet for Around the World with the String Quartet: Austria

Classical Music: Outstanding Performance by a Solo or Duo

 

*Carl Cook for Ney Rosaauro, Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra

Dan Fosha for Robert Schumann, Dichterliebe

Ian Buckspan for Amadeus Mozart, Clarinet Concerto

Lifetime Achievement:  Eve Tilley Award

*Peggy Shivers

Poetry: Performance Poetry

Andrew Ziegler

*Jonathan Andujar

Natasha Spence

Poetry: Promoting Poets & Poetry in the Community

Loring Wirbel

*Luke Cissell

Michael Bliss

 Popular Music: Outstanding Group

*Autumn Creatures

Burn the Maps

Inelements

 

Popular Music: Outstanding Solo/Duo

 

Andrea Stone

*Chauncey Crandall

Dear Rabbit

Christopher S. Sheley for Set Design; Other Desert Cities (Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center)
Theater: Outstanding Technical Achievement

 

Mary Ripper Baker for Choreography; The Drowsy Chaperone (Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center)

 

*Murray Ross for Mise-en-Scene; Everyman on the Bus (Theatreworks)

 

Theater Outstanding Performance by an Actor

*Sammie Joe Kinnett for Berowne; Love's Labor Lost (Theatreworks)

Sammy Gleason for Trip Wyeth; Other Desert Cities (Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center)

Scott RC Levy for Man in Chair; The Drowsy Chaperone (Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center)

 

Theater Outstanding Performance by an Actress

*Alysabeth Clements Mosley for Blanche; A Streetcar Named Desire (Star Bar Players)

Caroline Carr for Claudie; Claudie's Brother (Millibo Art Theatre)

Jane Fromme for Amanda Wingfield; The Glass Menagerie (Theatreworks)

Theater Outstanding Production

Theatreworks for Red

 

Theatreworks for Chad Deity

*Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center for The Drowsy Chaperone

Visual Art: Artist of the Year

Catherine Porter-Brown and Jeff Brown

*Floyd Tunson

Scott Johnson

 

Visual Art C.I.A. (Creative, Intriguing, and Astonishing)

*Gallery of Contemporary Art for Brilliant Gala

Larry Kledzik for adaptive installations and continual change

Scott Johnaon for Places Apart

Visual Art Excellence in Curatorship

*Blake Milteer

Daisy McConnell

Jessica Hunter Larsen

Youth: Rising Star

*Joseph L. Williams

© Pikes Peak Arts Council
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software